«

»

Mar 20

Joel Wainman and Andy Jackson win Ely 25 in fast time

The first event in the Hull Thursday calendar, the George Ely Memorial over the sporting “Hardriders” 25 course, got off to a good start with some very fast times. This Driffield course can be very tough when the wind blows fiercely from the west, side for most of the way, but it showed promise today when Lee Watson and Craig Medcalf returned first with a 58. This didn’t last long, only three minutes, when Dave Shackleton and Steve Ward recorded a 53.

Many riders were inside the hour, but a real cracking 51.29 was posted by Jason Young and Steve Guymer; this was going to take a lot to be beaten. Karl Downes and Richard Moore recorded another 53 and then Chris Daddy and Julian Gromett returned another 51, only a quarter of a minute slower than Jason and Steve.

Perhaps Joel Wainman and Andy Jackson were favourites to win this event, and they didn’t disappoint, their 51.07 looked untouchable near the back of the field, and their own team mates Simon Beldon and Alistair Wareham’s 52.20 was enough to secure them second place (composite teams do not count in regular prizes).

Jason Young and Steve Guymer took the Composite prize, and Shaun Lawson with Heather Tufts the Mixed Pair prize, The George Ely trophy to the fastest Hull Thursday pair was won by Lee Coulson and Andy Carroll, Andy and Lee have been working hard for this.

Result

RIDERTEAMTimeWin
Joel Wainman & Andy JacksonTeam Swift -Allsports51.07£60
Jason Young & Steve GuymerCity RC / Act Copiers CP51.29£10
Chris Daddy & Julian GromettStar Bikes/ Cott Coureurs51.44
Simon Beldon & Alistair WarehamTeam Swift – Allsports52.20£50
Karl Downes & Richard MooreStar Bikes RT53.41£40
David Shackleton & Steve WardWilsons Wheels RT53.54£30
Paul Noton & Rob BusbyRichardson RT Cube55.00£20
Mark McKeown & Nick CouplandWe Love Mountains RT55.02£10
Steve Coates & Ben IvesWe Love Mountains RT55.15
Ryan Maclachlan & David BrearleyCottingham Coureurs55.16
Mark Ollerenshaw & Peter F-SmithRichardson RT Cube55.49
Martin Cockerill (finished solo)Bridlington CC55.54
Matthew Enticknap & Paul HickmanTEF/Richardsons56.16
Julian Read & David BettsTeam Swift – Allsports56.19
lan Galbraith & Alan DawsonDrighlington BC56.31
John Askew & Tony GoundryAct Copiers CP Cycles56.53
Lee Watson & Craig MedcalfRichardson RT Cube58.26
Nigel Baldwin & Dave MeakinYorkshire Road Club58.44
Adam Yates & Stewart PickardBridlington CC58.46
Mark Robinson & Rob StonesAct Coprs CP / Hull Thurs59.20
Mel Blackford (after puncture)Bridlington CC59.31
Simon Jack & Simon PickeringHull Thurs / We Love Mntns59.46
Jeremy Ireland & Darren SmithSwift  / Barracuda60.14
Andrew Faichney (solo)City RC Hull60.55
Lee Coulson & Andy CarrollHull Thursday RC61.09trophy
lan Chapman & Chris DransfieldMoonglu RT61.20
Cliff Beldon & Steve GelderTeam Swift – Allsports61.58
Phillip Eden & Mark WalkerToro CSC / Hull Thurs61.59
Paul Waddington & Rob BrownVelo Club Beverley62.03
Neil Dean & Chris BurtonHull Thursday RC62.18
John Savage & David PercivalHull Thursday RC62.36
Shaun Lawson & Heather Tuffs (W)Clifton CC63.33£10
Samuel & Sebastian PickardBridlington CC65.14
lan Hutchinson & Chris DanbyDrighlington BC66.38
Joshua Durham (J) & Victoria HoodStar Bikes / Swift67.23
Dave Edwards & Darren HarkerAshfield RCdns
Andy Watson & Chris LastSportscover Strategicdns