«

»

Jul 19

East Yorkshire Road Race League – Event 7 Results

Thursday 18th July, 2013, Little Weighton circuit. On probably the best day weather-wise we’ve had for a very long time, years in fact, there was a disappointing turnout for the road race league event on Little Weighton.

Only 25 riders signed  on which were split into three groups from the start to race the four laps.

In group one were Mark Symonds, Mike Pickering, Derek Palmer, Andy Abbott, Nicola Moore, and Emma Thomson riding her first event I believe.

In group two were Richard Vickers, Gary Knowles, Rob Brown, Gary Trees, Martin Parker, John Brearley, Jason Young, Adam Sumner and Billy Robinson.

The scratch group comprised Paul Shepherd, Steve Coates, Mel Blackford, Steve Guymer, Lewis Jackson, Tony Goundry, Mike Flather, Richard Moore and Theo Brumhead.

The gaps, which were 6 minutes and three minutes respectively, proved not enough for the early starters but it was a slow overhaul by the scratch group, catching the second group after two laps and making contact with the front on the last climb up from Little Weighton to the finish. Lap times were:

 

Group One

Group Two

Group Three

Lap One

19.53

18.22

17.02

Lap Two

20.50

18.53

17.43

Lap Three

20.25

19.15

18.45

Lap Four

19.40

17.59

17.40

 

As you can see the pace was quite fast and the slight breeze that pushed the riders up the slope to the finish stretched the field with an exciting finish as Miles Flather challenged Steve Guymer over the last 100 yards.

 

Result

Pos.

No

Rider

Group

Finish

1

18

Steve Guymer

3

01:20:10

2

58

Miles Flather

3

s.t.

3

40

Richard Moore

3

@ 3 sec.

4

32

John Brearley

2

@ 19 sec.

5

45

Gary Trees

2

@ 43 sec

6

17

Rob Brown

2

@ 57 sec

7

15

Gary Knowles

2

s.t.

8

64

Billy Robinson

2

@ 1′ 00″

9

61

Jason Young

3

@ 1′ 02″

10

2

Richard Vickers

2

@ 1′ 04″

11

6

Jonathon Snowden

1

@ 1′ 05″

12

62

Adam Sumner

2

s.t.

13

3

Mark Symonds

1

@ 1′ 12″

14

39

Nicola Moore

1

@ 1′ 13″

15

35

Andy Abbott

1

s.t.

16

9

Steve Coates

3

@ 2′ 21″

17

63

Theo Brumhead

3

s.t.

18

5

Paul Shepherd

3

@ 4:50

19

13

Mek Blackford

3

s.t.

20

65

Emma Thomson

1

@ 15:50